HomeNebraskaPolk County

Polk County, Nebraska

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 57% of Polk County's mapped land, a higher share than 93% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 18%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 2 flood losses here since 2016. 77% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1960.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

57%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

18%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

77%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Polk County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)57.2%
High water table (limits basements)17.9%
Septic fields very limited84.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)5.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)57.2%
Mapped soil280,979 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Hastings46%98%
Coly7%n/a
Muir6%n/a
Fillmore5%n/a
Crete3%100%
Butler3%n/a
York County: 83%Butler County: 57%Merrick County: 3%Nance County: 6%Platte County: 11%Seward County: 63%Hamilton County: 78%Colfax County: 10%Polk County YorkButlerMerrickNancePlatteSewardHamiltonColfaxPolk
Polk County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NE143 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 5.6% by land area here, and 57% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 57% of the mapped land.

On 18% of Polk County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 22.97 in, 5.54 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 28.51 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 38 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 13 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

2 flood losses since 2016, $20,000 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20201
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202028.51 in
12 months to August 202622.97 in (-5.54)
202525.35 in (-3.16)
Wettest year since 18951903: 41.40 in
Driest year since 18951936: 13.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at OSCEOLA (1 mi away)6.7

Homes

Housing units2,531
Median year built1960
Built before 198077%
Built 2000 or later10%
Owner-occupied79%
Median value, owner-occupied$189,900
Single-family detached87%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
York County, NE 22 mi 83% 12%
Butler County, NE 23 mi 57% 21%
Merrick County, NE 24 mi 3% 53%
Nance County, NE 26 mi 6% 14%
Platte County, NE 27 mi 11% 13%
Seward County, NE 31 mi 63% 19%
Hamilton County, NE 32 mi 78% 11%
Colfax County, NE 37 mi 10% 20%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status