HomeNew JerseyCumberland County

Cumberland County, New Jersey

A shallow water table limits basements on 50% of Cumberland County's mapped land, a higher share than 66% of US counties and the 9th highest of 21 New Jersey counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 38 flood losses here since 2016, 12% of them in buildings with basements. 68% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1969.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

50%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

68%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Cumberland County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)50.1%
Septic fields very limited91.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil325,360 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Downer11%n/a
Aura11%n/a
Hammonton9%n/a
Sassafras8%n/a
Transquaking7%n/a
Manahawkin4%n/a
Salem County: 54%Cape May County: 67%Kent County: 77%Gloucester County: 34%Atlantic County: 60%New Castle County: 34%Camden County: 44%Delaware County: 22%Cumberland County SalemCape MayKentGloucesterAtlanticNew CastleCamdenDelawareCumberland
Cumberland County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NJ011 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

On 50% of Cumberland County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.99 in, 7.80 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 45.79 in.

USDA rates 92% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 47 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 23 weeks, most recently on the July 28, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse14.2%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

38 flood losses since 2016, $408,771 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 19. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 12% basements, 4% slabs, 12% crawl spaces, 73% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 39 in.

YearFlood losses
20165
20172
20184
20191
202019
20211
20220
20231
20243
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202045.79 in
12 months to August 202637.99 in (-7.80)
202539.01 in (-6.78)
Wettest year since 18952018: 61.25 in
Driest year since 18951965: 25.01 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MILLVILLE MUNI AP (4 mi away)12.2

Homes

Housing units57,282
Median year built1969
Built before 198068%
Built 2000 or later15%
Owner-occupied67%
Median value, owner-occupied$221,400
Single-family detached68%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Salem County, NJ 21 mi 2% 54%
Cape May County, NJ 22 mi 0% 67%
Kent County, DE 26 mi 0% 77%
Gloucester County, NJ 27 mi 2% 34%
Atlantic County, NJ 28 mi 0% 60%
New Castle County, DE 33 mi 2% 34%
Camden County, NJ 34 mi under 1% 44%
Delaware County, PA 43 mi under 1% 22%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status