HomeNew YorkCortland County

Cortland County, New York

A shallow water table limits basements on 62% of Cortland County's mapped land, a higher share than 75% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 13 flood losses here since 2016. 74% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1961.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

62%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

74%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Cortland County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)61.6%
Septic fields very limited98.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil320,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Volusia13%over 99%
Mardin12%n/a
Mongaup12%n/a
Ontusia9%n/a
Willdin8%n/a
Lordstown6%n/a
Tompkins County: 70%Chenango County: 62%Onondaga County: 46%Madison County: 57%Tioga County: 56%Broome County: 69%Cayuga County: 56%Seneca County: 57%Cortland County TompkinsChenangoOnondagaMadisonTiogaBroomeCayugaSenecaCortland
Cortland County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NY023 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 62% of Cortland County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 43.02 in, 1.28 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 44.30 in.

USDA rates 98% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 2 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 83.8% of its area, on the October 28, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

13 flood losses since 2016, $583,917 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 4.

YearFlood losses
20160
20174
20180
20192
20203
20212
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date2

Rain

Average year, 1991-202044.30 in
12 months to August 202643.02 in (-1.28)
202541.15 in (-3.15)
Wettest year since 18952011: 56.06 in
Driest year since 18951939: 32.16 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at FREEVILLE 1 NE (14 mi away)6.8

Homes

Housing units20,841
Median year built1961
Built before 198074%
Built 2000 or later8%
Owner-occupied66%
Median value, owner-occupied$162,100
Single-family detached63%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Tompkins County, NY 22 mi under 1% 70%
Chenango County, NY 25 mi 0% 62%
Onondaga County, NY 29 mi 1% 46%
Madison County, NY 30 mi 2% 57%
Tioga County, NY 31 mi 0% 56%
Broome County, NY 32 mi 0% 69%
Cayuga County, NY 38 mi 3% 56%
Seneca County, NY 40 mi 11% 57%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status