HomeNew YorkOnondaga County

Onondaga County, New York

A shallow water table limits basements on 46% of Onondaga County's mapped land, a higher share than 63% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

0.1% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 112 flood losses here since 2016, 59% of them in buildings with basements. 70% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1964.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

46%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

70%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Onondaga County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)1.3%
High water table (limits basements)45.8%
Septic fields very limited66.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.3%
Urban land, not rated1.1%
Mapped soil508,400 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Honeoye11%n/a
Lansing5%n/a
Ontario4%n/a
Niagara4%n/a
Palmyra3%n/a
Lima3%n/a
Cayuga County: 56%Madison County: 57%Cortland County: 62%Oswego County: 59%Seneca County: 57%Tompkins County: 70%Oneida County: 53%Wayne County: 56%Onondaga County CayugaMadisonCortlandOswegoSenecaTompkinsOneidaWayneOnondaga
Onondaga County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NY067 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 46% of Onondaga County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 43.12 in, 0.44 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 42.68 in.

USDA rates 67% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0.1% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 12 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 94% of its area, on the October 28, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse83.1%
D1 moderate drought or worse0.1%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

112 flood losses since 2016, $2.4 million paid. The worst year was 2021, with 45. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 59% basements, 19% slabs, 8% crawl spaces, 14% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 9 in.

YearFlood losses
20168
20178
20186
20197
20201
202145
20221
202318
20241
202511
2026 to date6

Rain

Average year, 1991-202042.68 in
12 months to August 202643.12 in (+0.44)
202541.31 in (-1.37)
Wettest year since 18951972: 51.11 in
Driest year since 18951934: 28.74 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at SYRACUSE HANCOCK INTL AP (9 mi away)5.9

Homes

Housing units212,002
Median year built1964
Built before 198070%
Built 2000 or later12%
Owner-occupied66%
Median value, owner-occupied$200,200
Single-family detached64%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Cayuga County, NY 19 mi 3% 56%
Madison County, NY 28 mi 2% 57%
Cortland County, NY 29 mi 0% 62%
Oswego County, NY 31 mi 1% 59%
Seneca County, NY 35 mi 11% 57%
Tompkins County, NY 41 mi under 1% 70%
Oneida County, NY 42 mi under 1% 53%
Wayne County, NY 45 mi 1% 56%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status