HomeNew YorkChemung County

Chemung County, New York

A shallow water table limits basements on 49% of Chemung County's mapped land, a higher share than 66% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 29 flood losses here since 2016. 82% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1955.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

49%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

82%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Chemung County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)49.3%
Septic fields very limited92.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil262,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Volusia25%over 99%
Lordstown21%n/a
Mardin12%n/a
Arnot10%n/a
Howard5%n/a
Chippewa3%n/a
Schuyler County: 62%Tioga County: 56%Tompkins County: 70%Bradford County: 68%Steuben County: 63%Tioga County: 49%Yates County: 83%Seneca County: 57%Chemung County SchuylerTiogaTompkinsBradfordSteubenTiogaYatesSenecaChemung
Chemung County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NY015 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

On 49% of Chemung County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.69 in, 1.82 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 37.51 in.

USDA rates 92% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 2 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 0.1% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the October 28, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

29 flood losses since 2016, $257,577 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 26.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
201826
20190
20201
20210
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202037.51 in
12 months to August 202635.69 in (-1.82)
202533.80 in (-3.71)
Wettest year since 18952018: 52.33 in
Driest year since 18951965: 25.86 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ELMIRA (5 mi away)7.2

Homes

Housing units39,252
Median year built1955
Built before 198082%
Built 2000 or later8%
Owner-occupied68%
Median value, owner-occupied$141,100
Single-family detached68%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Schuyler County, NY 21 mi 2% 62%
Tioga County, NY 23 mi 0% 56%
Tompkins County, NY 25 mi under 1% 70%
Bradford County, PA 28 mi 0% 68%
Steuben County, NY 33 mi 0% 63%
Tioga County, PA 37 mi 0% 49%
Yates County, NY 38 mi 1% 83%
Seneca County, NY 44 mi 11% 57%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status