HomeNew YorkSchenectady County

Schenectady County, New York

A shallow water table limits basements on 51% of Schenectady County's mapped land, a higher share than 67% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 18 flood losses here since 2016. 75% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1956.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

51%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

75%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Schenectady County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.9%
High water table (limits basements)50.8%
Septic fields very limited74.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.9%
Mapped soil134,300 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Burdett11%n/a
Nunda8%n/a
Scriba7%n/a
Colonie6%n/a
Ilion5%n/a
Tuller4%n/a
Albany County: 51%Montgomery County: 48%Saratoga County: 37%Schoharie County: 46%Rensselaer County: 49%Fulton County: 47%Greene County: 35%Columbia County: 28%Schenectady County AlbanyMontgomerySaratogaSchoharieRensselaerFultonGreeneColumbiaSchenectady
Schenectady County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NY093 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 51% of Schenectady County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 41.50 in, 0.28 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 41.22 in.

USDA rates 75% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 2 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 0.4% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the October 28, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

18 flood losses since 2016, $579,593 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 8.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20188
20192
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20253
2026 to date3

Rain

Average year, 1991-202041.22 in
12 months to August 202641.50 in (+0.28)
202540.36 in (-0.86)
Wettest year since 18952011: 56.33 in
Driest year since 18951964: 24.87 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ALBANY AP (13 mi away)7.9

Homes

Housing units71,244
Median year built1956
Built before 198075%
Built 2000 or later13%
Owner-occupied64%
Median value, owner-occupied$235,700
Single-family detached60%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Albany County, NY 16 mi under 1% 51%
Montgomery County, NY 20 mi 3% 48%
Saratoga County, NY 22 mi 0% 37%
Schoharie County, NY 25 mi 3% 46%
Rensselaer County, NY 28 mi 0% 49%
Fulton County, NY 28 mi 0% 47%
Greene County, NY 37 mi 1% 35%
Columbia County, NY 45 mi 1% 28%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status