HomeNew YorkSaratoga County

Saratoga County, New York

A shallow water table limits basements on 37% of Saratoga County's mapped land, a higher share than 56% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 20 flood losses here since 2016. 44% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1984.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

37%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

44%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Saratoga County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)37.1%
Septic fields very limited75.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil537,300 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Windsor8%n/a
Oakville7%n/a
Berkshire7%n/a
Becket7%n/a
Charlton6%n/a
Tunbridge5%n/a
Schenectady County: 51%Washington County: 34%Fulton County: 47%Warren County: 15%Rensselaer County: 49%Montgomery County: 48%Albany County: 51%Bennington County: 32%Saratoga County SchenectadyWashingtonFultonWarrenRensselaerMontgomeryAlbanyBenningtonSaratoga
Saratoga County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NY091 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 37% of Saratoga County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.93 in, 1.93 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 44.86 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 2 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 14% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the October 28, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

20 flood losses since 2016, $128,013 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 4.

YearFlood losses
20163
20172
20182
20194
20201
20210
20222
20233
20242
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202044.86 in
12 months to August 202642.93 in (-1.93)
202543.64 in (-1.22)
Wettest year since 18952011: 56.90 in
Driest year since 18951964: 27.61 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at SARATOGA SPRINGS 4 SW (5 mi away)10.4

Homes

Housing units112,109
Median year built1984
Built before 198044%
Built 2000 or later28%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$348,600
Single-family detached62%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Schenectady County, NY 22 mi 1% 51%
Washington County, NY 26 mi 12% 34%
Fulton County, NY 29 mi 0% 47%
Warren County, NY 31 mi under 1% 15%
Rensselaer County, NY 32 mi 0% 49%
Montgomery County, NY 33 mi 3% 48%
Albany County, NY 36 mi under 1% 51%
Bennington County, VT 38 mi 0% 32%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status