HomeNew YorkWashington County

Washington County, New York

A shallow water table limits basements on 34% of Washington County's mapped land, a higher share than 53% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 12%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 4 flood losses here since 2016. 64% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1963.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

12%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

34%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

64%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Washington County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)11.7%
High water table (limits basements)34.4%
Septic fields very limited71.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)11.7%
Mapped soil541,600 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Nassau16%n/a
Bernardston14%n/a
Hollis9%n/a
Vergennes7%n/a
Charlton6%n/a
Kingsbury4%n/a
Bennington County: 32%Saratoga County: 37%Warren County: 15%Rutland County: 37%Rensselaer County: 49%Windham County: 29%Windsor County: 27%Schenectady County: 51%Washington County BenningtonSaratogaWarrenRutlandRensselaerWindhamWindsorSchenectadyWashington
Washington County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas NY115 (2025-09-02)

What the numbers mean here

On 34% of Washington County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.86 in, 3.19 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 41.05 in.

USDA rates 71% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 4 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 75.8% of its area, on the October 14, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse63.4%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

4 flood losses since 2016, $36,308 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20181
20191
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20251
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202041.05 in
12 months to August 202637.86 in (-3.19)
202538.77 in (-2.28)
Wettest year since 18952008: 52.89 in
Driest year since 18951964: 27.59 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GLENS FALLS AP (9 mi away)7.2

Homes

Housing units29,192
Median year built1963
Built before 198064%
Built 2000 or later15%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$196,200
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Bennington County, VT 25 mi 0% 32%
Saratoga County, NY 26 mi 0% 37%
Warren County, NY 26 mi under 1% 15%
Rutland County, VT 28 mi 2% 37%
Rensselaer County, NY 42 mi 0% 49%
Windham County, VT 42 mi 0% 29%
Windsor County, VT 45 mi 0% 27%
Schenectady County, NY 46 mi 1% 51%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 2, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status