HomeOhioAuglaize County

Auglaize County, Ohio

A shallow water table limits basements on 94% of Auglaize County's mapped land, a higher share than 98% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 29%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 25 flood losses here since 2016. 67% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

29%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

94%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

67%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Auglaize County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)29.1%
High water table (limits basements)94.1%
Septic fields very limited95.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)6.7%
Mapped soil257,408 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Blount39%over 99%
Pewamo23%99%
Glynwood15%over 99%
Minster5%n/a
Millgrove3%n/a
Eldean1%0%
Shelby County: 94%Allen County: 93%Mercer County: 95%Logan County: 81%Van Wert County: 99%Hardin County: 97%Putnam County: 96%Miami County: 81%Auglaize County ShelbyAllenMercerLoganVan WertHardinPutnamMiamiAuglaize
Auglaize County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OH011 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.8% by land area here, and 7% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 29% of the mapped land.

On 94% of Auglaize County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 39.30 in, 0.45 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 39.75 in.

USDA rates 96% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 24 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 3 weeks, most recently on the November 4, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

25 flood losses since 2016, $1.1 million paid. The worst year was 2019, with 23. Median water depth outside the building: 8 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
201923
20200
20210
20220
20231
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202039.75 in
12 months to August 202639.30 in (-0.45)
202531.56 in (-8.19)
Wettest year since 18952011: 53.32 in
Driest year since 18951963: 23.21 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LIMA WWTP (12 mi away)8.8

Homes

Housing units20,056
Median year built1970
Built before 198067%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$189,800
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Cities in Auglaize County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Buckland16%79%108
Cridersville23%90%755
Minster34%over 99%1,208
New Bremen27%99%1,266
New Knoxville32%over 99%425
St. Marys11%68%3,714
Wapakoneta18%72%4,741
Waynesfield21%over 99%292

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Shelby County, OH 16 mi 24% 94%
Allen County, OH 16 mi 31% 93%
Mercer County, OH 21 mi 37% 95%
Logan County, OH 27 mi 26% 81%
Van Wert County, OH 28 mi 64% 99%
Hardin County, OH 30 mi 35% 97%
Putnam County, OH 32 mi 66% 96%
Miami County, OH 35 mi 18% 81%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status