HomeOhioGeauga County

Geauga County, Ohio

A shallow water table limits basements on 84% of Geauga County's mapped land, a higher share than 91% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 12 flood losses here since 2016. 55% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1977.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

84%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

55%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Geauga County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.6%
High water table (limits basements)84.1%
Septic fields very limited93.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.6%
Mapped soil261,645 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Mahoning18%100%
Ellsworth12%99%
Wadsworth11%n/a
Rittman9%99%
Canfield5%over 99%
Chili4%0%
Lake County: 73%Cuyahoga County: 51%Portage County: 78%Trumbull County: 77%Summit County: 63%Ashtabula County: 89%Mahoning County: 77%Medina County: 91%Geauga County LakeCuyahogaPortageTrumbullSummitAshtabulaMahoningMedinaGeauga
Geauga County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OH055 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

On 84% of Geauga County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 44.29 in, 0.68 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 43.61 in.

USDA rates 94% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 1 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 70.3% of its area, on the October 21, 2025 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse60.6%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

12 flood losses since 2016, $760,256 paid. The worst year was 2021, with 6.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20204
20216
20220
20230
20240
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202043.61 in
12 months to August 202644.29 in (+0.68)
202542.88 in (-0.73)
Wettest year since 18952011: 62.42 in
Driest year since 18951963: 25.35 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CHARDON (6 mi away)9.6

Homes

Housing units37,716
Median year built1977
Built before 198055%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied87%
Median value, owner-occupied$331,100
Single-family detached88%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Cities in Geauga County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Burton0%67%852
Chardon0%86%2,303
Middlefieldunder 1%83%1,431
South Russell2%95%1,398

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Lake County, OH 19 mi 0% 73%
Cuyahoga County, OH 23 mi 1% 51%
Portage County, OH 23 mi 3% 78%
Trumbull County, OH 25 mi under 1% 77%
Summit County, OH 32 mi 2% 63%
Ashtabula County, OH 36 mi 2% 89%
Mahoning County, OH 40 mi 9% 77%
Medina County, OH 46 mi 1% 91%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status