HomeOhioHarrison County

Harrison County, Ohio

A shallow water table limits basements on 29% of Harrison County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 27%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 8 flood losses here since 2016. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1964.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

27%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

29%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Harrison County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)26.7%
High water table (limits basements)29.1%
Septic fields very limited89.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)13.2%
Mapped soil262,746 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Morristown20%n/a
Westmoreland13%0%
Guernsey12%n/a
Gilpin8%under 1%
Coshocton8%98%
Dekalb7%n/a
Jefferson County: 11%Carroll County: 28%Belmont County: 18%Tuscarawas County: 42%Brooke County: 9%Guernsey County: 34%Ohio County: 7%Hancock County: 11%Harrison County JeffersonCarrollBelmontTuscarawasBrookeGuernseyOhioHancockHarrison
Harrison County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OH067 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.4% by land area here, and 13% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 27% of the mapped land.

On 29% of Harrison County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.57 in, 0.85 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 41.72 in.

USDA rates 90% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. No part of the county was in drought in the last 52 weeks.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

8 flood losses since 2016, $113,125 paid. The worst year was 2022, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20190
20202
20210
20225
20231
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202041.72 in
12 months to August 202642.57 in (+0.85)
202536.19 in (-5.53)
Wettest year since 18952018: 58.41 in
Driest year since 18951930: 24.57 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PIKE ISLAND(LOCK & DAM) (23 mi away)7.4

Homes

Housing units7,383
Median year built1964
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$121,500
Single-family detached81%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Cities in Harrison County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Bowerston3%60%205
Cadiz58%26%1,511
Deersville3%5%37
Freeport1%38%237
Harrisville25%59%84
Hopedale20%56%440
Jewettunder 1%83%227
New Athens29%3%144
Scio4%61%300

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Jefferson County, OH 19 mi 21% 11%
Carroll County, OH 20 mi 2% 28%
Belmont County, OH 20 mi 23% 18%
Tuscarawas County, OH 23 mi 7% 42%
Brooke County, WV 27 mi 1% 9%
Guernsey County, OH 27 mi 23% 34%
Ohio County, WV 28 mi 1% 7%
Hancock County, WV 32 mi 1% 11%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status