HomeOklahomaCreek County

Creek County, Oklahoma

A shallow water table limits basements on 38% of Creek County's mapped land, a higher share than 56% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 27%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 6 flood losses here since 2016. 43% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1985.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

27%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

38%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

43%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Creek County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)26.7%
High water table (limits basements)37.8%
Septic fields very limited75.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)23.3%
Mapped soil620,710 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Bigheart16%n/a
Niotaze14%n/a
Bartlesville10%n/a
Collinsville6%n/a
Talihina5%n/a
Dennis5%100%
Tulsa County: 52%Okmulgee County: 53%Okfuskee County: 39%Lincoln County: 10%Pawnee County: 22%Payne County: 7%Wagoner County: 48%Osage County: 40%Creek County TulsaOkmulgeeOkfuskeeLincolnPawneePayneWagonerOsageCreek
Creek County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OK037 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.8% by land area here, and 23% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 27% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 27% of Creek County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 38% of Creek County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.23 in, 4.44 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 40.67 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 38 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 25 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse93.6%
D3 extreme or worse2.9%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

6 flood losses since 2016, $179,242 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 4.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date4

Rain

Average year, 1991-202040.67 in
12 months to August 202636.23 in (-4.44)
202548.82 in (+8.15)
Wettest year since 18951908: 63.67 in
Driest year since 18951901: 21.03 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at STROUD 3 N (18 mi away)11.2

Homes

Housing units31,629
Median year built1985
Built before 198043%
Built 2000 or later31%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$182,100
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Tulsa County, OK 29 mi 47% 52%
Okmulgee County, OK 30 mi 37% 53%
Okfuskee County, OK 31 mi 30% 39%
Lincoln County, OK 31 mi 27% 10%
Pawnee County, OK 33 mi 33% 22%
Payne County, OK 35 mi 25% 7%
Wagoner County, OK 48 mi 34% 48%
Osage County, OK 50 mi 41% 40%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status