HomeOklahomaHarper County

Harper County, Oklahoma

USDA's soil survey flags shrink-swell clay on 3% of Harper County's mapped land and a shallow water table under basements on 2%, both below the national shares of 15% and 29%. 100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map.

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 79% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1965.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

3%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

2%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

79%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Harper County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)3.2%
High water table (limits basements)1.7%
Septic fields very limited69.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)2.6%
Mapped soil664,858 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Quinlan13%n/a
Selman12%n/a
Woodward9%n/a
St. Paul5%n/a
Tivoli5%n/a
Westola4%n/a
Clark County: 18%Woodward County: 8%Comanche County: 5%Ellis County: 3%Woods County: 13%Beaver County: 6%Meade County: 35%Lipscomb County: 7%Harper County ClarkWoodwardComancheEllisWoodsBeaverMeadeLipscombHarper
Harper County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas OK059 (2025-08-29)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 17.04 in, 6.18 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 23.22 in.

USDA rates 70% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 3% and a shallow water table on 2% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Harper County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 34 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 33 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse13.2%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Harper County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202023.22 in
12 months to August 202617.04 in (-6.18)
202527.23 in (+4.01)
Wettest year since 18951957: 39.56 in
Driest year since 18951954: 10.74 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GATE (22 mi away)6

Homes

Housing units1,714
Median year built1965
Built before 198079%
Built 2000 or later12%
Owner-occupied84%
Median value, owner-occupied$99,200
Single-family detached87%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Clark County, KS 31 mi 18% 4%
Woodward County, OK 34 mi 8% 6%
Comanche County, KS 35 mi 5% 4%
Ellis County, OK 40 mi 3% 4%
Woods County, OK 45 mi 13% 8%
Beaver County, OK 46 mi 6% 7%
Meade County, KS 49 mi 35% 6%
Lipscomb County, TX 49 mi 7% 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 29, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status