HomePennsylvaniaColumbia County

Columbia County, Pennsylvania

A shallow water table limits basements on 20% of Columbia County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 150 flood losses here since 2016, 75% of them in buildings with basements. 68% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

20%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

68%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Columbia County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)20.5%
Septic fields very limited94.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil313,549 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Weikert16%under 1%
Dekalb8%n/a
Leck Kill8%n/a
Klinesville5%n/a
Lordstown3%n/a
Watson3%n/a
Montour County: 36%Northumberland County: 27%Luzerne County: 45%Schuylkill County: 30%Sullivan County: 53%Union County: 38%Carbon County: 35%Wyoming County: 58%Columbia County MontourNorthumberlandLuzerneSchuylkillSullivanUnionCarbonWyomingColumbia
Columbia County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas PA037 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

On 20% of Columbia County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.23 in, 8.34 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 45.57 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 23 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 13 weeks, most recently on the March 3, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

150 flood losses since 2016, $3.9 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 138. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 75% basements, 6% slabs, 19% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 17 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20173
2018138
20192
20200
20212
20220
20230
20241
20253
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202045.57 in
12 months to August 202637.23 in (-8.34)
202538.58 in (-6.99)
Wettest year since 18952011: 74.19 in
Driest year since 18951980: 28.81 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at SHICKSHINNY 3 N (16 mi away)11.6

Homes

Housing units29,824
Median year built1970
Built before 198068%
Built 2000 or later12%
Owner-occupied70%
Median value, owner-occupied$206,200
Single-family detached69%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Montour County, PA 14 mi 1% 36%
Northumberland County, PA 21 mi under 1% 27%
Luzerne County, PA 24 mi 0% 45%
Schuylkill County, PA 25 mi 0% 30%
Sullivan County, PA 28 mi 0% 53%
Union County, PA 35 mi 1% 38%
Carbon County, PA 37 mi 0% 35%
Wyoming County, PA 39 mi 0% 58%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status