HomePennsylvaniaDauphin County

Dauphin County, Pennsylvania

A shallow water table limits basements on 21% of Dauphin County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on under 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 218 flood losses here since 2016, 61% of them in buildings with basements. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1972.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

<1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

21%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Dauphin County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.2%
High water table (limits basements)21.5%
Septic fields very limited82.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.2%
Urban land, not rated2.5%
Mapped soil345,486 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Calvin12%n/a
Laidig12%n/a
Dekalb9%n/a
Berks8%under 1%
Lehew8%n/a
Leck Kill6%n/a
Lebanon County: 30%Perry County: 29%Snyder County: 28%Cumberland County: 23%Northumberland County: 27%Juniata County: 33%York County: 20%Schuylkill County: 30%Dauphin County LebanonPerrySnyderCumberlandNorthumberlandJuniataYorkSchuylkillDauphin
Dauphin County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas PA043 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

On 21% of Dauphin County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.73 in, 9.24 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 45.97 in.

USDA rates 82% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 35 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the March 3, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

218 flood losses since 2016, $3.0 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 116. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 61% basements, 13% slabs, 4% crawl spaces, 23% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 18 in.

YearFlood losses
20163
201743
2018116
20195
20202
202137
20226
20230
20242
20251
2026 to date3

Rain

Average year, 1991-202045.97 in
12 months to August 202636.73 in (-9.24)
202539.93 in (-6.04)
Wettest year since 18952011: 73.02 in
Driest year since 18951930: 27.21 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MIDDLETOWN HARRISBURG INTL AP (15 mi away)10.8

Homes

Housing units127,828
Median year built1972
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied63%
Median value, owner-occupied$236,400
Single-family detached50%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Lebanon County, PA 18 mi 1% 30%
Perry County, PA 25 mi under 1% 29%
Snyder County, PA 28 mi 1% 28%
Cumberland County, PA 30 mi 1% 23%
Northumberland County, PA 31 mi under 1% 27%
Juniata County, PA 33 mi 1% 33%
York County, PA 34 mi under 1% 20%
Schuylkill County, PA 37 mi 0% 30%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status