HomePennsylvaniaLebanon County

Lebanon County, Pennsylvania

A shallow water table limits basements on 30% of Lebanon County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 63 flood losses here since 2016, 67% of them in buildings with basements. 61% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1972.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

30%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

61%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lebanon County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)1.1%
High water table (limits basements)29.6%
Septic fields very limited67.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.1%
Urban land, not rated1.4%
Mapped soil232,083 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Berks11%under 1%
Hagerstown9%n/a
Duffield8%n/a
Laidig7%n/a
Bedington6%n/a
Ungers6%n/a
Dauphin County: 21%Lancaster County: 18%Schuylkill County: 30%Berks County: 27%York County: 20%Northumberland County: 27%Snyder County: 28%Perry County: 29%Lebanon County DauphinLancasterSchuylkillBerksYorkNorthumberlandSnyderPerryLebanon
Lebanon County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas PA075 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

On 30% of Lebanon County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 38.92 in, 8.78 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.70 in.

USDA rates 68% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 36 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the March 3, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0.1%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

63 flood losses since 2016, $1.6 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 44. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 67% basements, 17% slabs, 8% crawl spaces, 8% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 24 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
201844
20194
20200
202113
20220
20231
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.70 in
12 months to August 202638.92 in (-8.78)
202542.90 in (-4.80)
Wettest year since 18952018: 77.70 in
Driest year since 18951930: 27.22 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at LEBANON 2 W (3 mi away)11.3

Homes

Housing units59,921
Median year built1972
Built before 198061%
Built 2000 or later20%
Owner-occupied71%
Median value, owner-occupied$242,000
Single-family detached62%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Dauphin County, PA 18 mi under 1% 21%
Lancaster County, PA 25 mi under 1% 18%
Schuylkill County, PA 26 mi 0% 30%
Berks County, PA 28 mi 0% 27%
York County, PA 34 mi under 1% 20%
Northumberland County, PA 36 mi under 1% 27%
Snyder County, PA 42 mi 1% 28%
Perry County, PA 42 mi under 1% 29%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status