HomeSouth CarolinaWilliamsburg County

Williamsburg County, South Carolina

A shallow water table limits basements on 99% of Williamsburg County's mapped land, a higher share than 100% of US counties and the 3rd highest of 46 South Carolina counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 44 flood losses here since 2016, 5% of them in buildings with basements. 42% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1985.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

99%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

42%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Williamsburg County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)98.5%
Septic fields very limited97.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil597,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Eunola8%n/a
Lynchburg7%n/a
Yemassee7%n/a
Ogeechee7%n/a
Hobcaw6%n/a
Gourdin6%n/a
Florence County: 82%Georgetown County: 87%Clarendon County: 78%Berkeley County: 99%Marion County: 84%Sumter County: 63%Horry County: 92%Lee County: 63%Williamsburg County FlorenceGeorgetownClarendonBerkeleyMarionSumterHorryLeeWilliamsburg
Williamsburg County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas SC089 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

On 99% of Williamsburg County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.43 in, 13.69 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 50.12 in.

USDA rates 97% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 40 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 40 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse56.5%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

44 flood losses since 2016, $485,597 paid. The worst year was 2016, with 31. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 5% basements, 33% slabs, 48% crawl spaces, 14% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 12 in.

YearFlood losses
201631
20173
20183
20190
20202
20210
20222
20232
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.12 in
12 months to August 202636.43 in (-13.69)
202547.52 in (-2.60)
Wettest year since 18951964: 69.92 in
Driest year since 18951954: 32.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CADES 4 W (15 mi away)15.5

Homes

Housing units14,907
Median year built1985
Built before 198042%
Built 2000 or later24%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$104,500
Single-family detached54%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Florence County, SC 28 mi 0% 82%
Georgetown County, SC 28 mi 12% 87%
Clarendon County, SC 29 mi 0% 78%
Berkeley County, SC 32 mi 2% 99%
Marion County, SC 38 mi 0% 84%
Sumter County, SC 43 mi 0% 63%
Horry County, SC 47 mi 5% 92%
Lee County, SC 48 mi 0% 63%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status