HomeSouth DakotaMarshall County

Marshall County, South Dakota

A shallow water table limits basements on 57% of Marshall County's mapped land, a higher share than 72% of US counties and the 8th highest of 66 South Dakota counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 22%.

71.8% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 68% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

22%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

57%

high water table: limits basements

72%

in drought, October 13, 2026

68%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Marshall County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)21.7%
High water table (limits basements)57.2%
Septic fields very limited84.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)22.8%
Mapped soil566,854 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Forman18%n/a
Aastad7%n/a
Beotia7%n/a
Buse6%n/a
Southam4%n/a
Bearden3%n/a
Sargent County: 71%Day County: 63%Roberts County: 60%Brown County: 56%Richland County: 90%Ransom County: 62%Dickey County: 60%Traverse County: 94%Marshall County SargentDayRobertsBrownRichlandRansomDickeyTraverseMarshall
Marshall County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas SD091 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.6% by land area here, and 23% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 22% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 71.8% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 22% of Marshall County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 57% of Marshall County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 20.38 in, 3.77 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 24.15 in.

USDA rates 85% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

71.8% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 7 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 71.8% of its area, in 3 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse71.8%
D2 severe or worse1.8%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Marshall County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202024.15 in
12 months to August 202620.38 in (-3.77)
202527.18 in (+3.03)
Wettest year since 18951916: 34.71 in
Driest year since 18951976: 9.13 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at BRITTON (9 mi away)5.4

Homes

Housing units2,436
Median year built1970
Built before 198068%
Built 2000 or later20%
Owner-occupied80%
Median value, owner-occupied$156,500
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Sargent County, ND 26 mi 16% 71%
Day County, SD 26 mi 19% 63%
Roberts County, SD 32 mi 26% 60%
Brown County, SD 39 mi 28% 56%
Richland County, ND 48 mi 29% 90%
Ransom County, ND 49 mi 12% 62%
Dickey County, ND 51 mi 20% 60%
Traverse County, MN 53 mi 21% 94%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status