HomeTexasChambers County

Chambers County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 63% of Chambers County's mapped land, a higher share than 95% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 68%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, up from 69.4% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 1,134 flood losses here since 2016, under 1% of them in buildings with basements. 20% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 2004.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

63%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

68%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

20%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Chambers County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)62.7%
High water table (limits basements)68.4%
Septic fields very limited83.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)10.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)63.4%
Urban land, not rated2.2%
Mapped soil409,721 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
League19%92%
Beaumont13%n/a
Harris12%n/a
Morey6%n/a
Labelle5%n/a
Levac4%n/a
Jefferson County: 56%Galveston County: 23%Liberty County: 46%Harris County: 25%Hardin County: 12%Orange County: 26%Brazoria County: 64%Montgomery County: 15%Chambers County JeffersonGalvestonLibertyHarrisHardinOrangeBrazoriaMontgomeryChambers
Chambers County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX071 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 10.1% by land area here, and 63% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 63% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 63% of Chambers County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 68% of Chambers County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 45.03 in, 11.86 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 56.89 in.

USDA rates 83% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 41 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 22 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse63.8%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1,134 flood losses since 2016, $103.4 million paid. The worst year was 2017, with 728. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: under 1% basements, 88% slabs, 1% crawl spaces, 10% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 14 in.

YearFlood losses
201611
2017728
20185
2019347
20202
20217
20220
20231
202431
20250
2026 to date2

Rain

Average year, 1991-202056.89 in
12 months to August 202645.03 in (-11.86)
202542.72 in (-14.17)
Wettest year since 18951900: 83.57 in
Driest year since 18951917: 25.59 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ANAHUAC (7 mi away)17

Homes

Housing units18,937
Median year built2004
Built before 198020%
Built 2000 or later58%
Owner-occupied82%
Median value, owner-occupied$329,500
Single-family detached78%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Chambers County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Anahuac69%71%962
Beach City22%40%1,488
Cove72%51%179
Mont Belvieu42%44%3,111
Old River-Winfree63%39%685

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Jefferson County, TX 33 mi 56% 66%
Galveston County, TX 34 mi 23% 61%
Liberty County, TX 36 mi 46% 76%
Harris County, TX 45 mi 25% 53%
Hardin County, TX 47 mi 12% 67%
Orange County, TX 55 mi 26% 65%
Brazoria County, TX 59 mi 64% 44%
Montgomery County, TX 65 mi 15% 65%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status