HomeTexasDeWitt County

DeWitt County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 27% of DeWitt County's mapped land, a higher share than 78% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 17%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 30 flood losses here since 2016. 53% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

27%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

17%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

53%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under DeWitt County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)27.1%
High water table (limits basements)17.2%
Septic fields very limited78.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)31.0%
Mapped soil582,681 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Sarnosa15%n/a
Tremona11%n/a
Leming7%n/a
Papalote7%n/a
Meguin4%n/a
Weesatche4%n/a
Gonzales County: 55%Goliad County: 24%Victoria County: 65%Karnes County: 52%Lavaca County: 48%Wilson County: 36%Jackson County: 67%Guadalupe County: 52%DeWitt County GonzalesGoliadVictoriaKarnesLavacaWilsonJacksonGuadalupeDeWitt
DeWitt County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX123 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.9% by land area here, and 31% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 27% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 27% of DeWitt County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 17% of DeWitt County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 25.48 in, 9.94 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 35.42 in.

USDA rates 79% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 43 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

30 flood losses since 2016, $1.3 million paid. The worst year was 2017, with 27. Median water depth outside the building: 34.5 in.

YearFlood losses
20160
201727
20180
20190
20200
20212
20220
20231
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202035.42 in
12 months to August 202625.48 in (-9.94)
202527.56 in (-7.86)
Wettest year since 18951919: 54.21 in
Driest year since 18951917: 13.96 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CUERO (1 mi away)11.7

Homes

Housing units9,238
Median year built1978
Built before 198053%
Built 2000 or later24%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$170,900
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in DeWitt County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Cuero42%16%3,059
Nordheim62%under 1%253
Yorktown24%7%1,005

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Gonzales County, TX 27 mi 55% 5%
Goliad County, TX 29 mi 24% 21%
Victoria County, TX 31 mi 65% 35%
Karnes County, TX 32 mi 52% under 1%
Lavaca County, TX 34 mi 48% 37%
Wilson County, TX 44 mi 36% 2%
Jackson County, TX 48 mi 67% 24%
Guadalupe County, TX 49 mi 52% 8%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status