HomeTexasGray County

Gray County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 31% of Gray County's mapped land, a higher share than 81% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 4%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 76% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1961.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

31%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

4%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

76%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Gray County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)31.2%
High water table (limits basements)3.5%
Septic fields very limited62.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)30.5%
Mapped soil595,289 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Pullman25%100%
Mansker8%n/a
Mobeetie8%n/a
Miles7%0%
Likes6%n/a
Springer5%n/a
Roberts County: 8%Carson County: 55%Donley County: 4%Wheeler County: 1%Hemphill County: 2%Collingsworth County: 7%Hutchinson County: 19%Armstrong County: 45%Gray County RobertsCarsonDonleyWheelerHemphillCollingsworthHutchinsonArmstrongGray
Gray County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX179 (2025-09-04)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.5% by land area here, and 31% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 31% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 31% of Gray County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 12.44 in, 10.28 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 22.72 in.

USDA rates 62% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 36 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 33 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse93.4%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Gray County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202022.72 in
12 months to August 202612.44 in (-10.28)
202522.52 in (-0.20)
Wettest year since 18951923: 40.39 in
Driest year since 18952011: 11.42 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PAMPA #2 (14 mi away)5.4

Homes

Housing units9,952
Median year built1961
Built before 198076%
Built 2000 or later9%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$102,900
Single-family detached87%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Gray County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Lefors0%under 1%281
McLean0%0%430
Pampa68%under 1%8,451

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Roberts County, TX 30 mi 8% 1%
Carson County, TX 31 mi 55% 7%
Donley County, TX 31 mi 4% 1%
Wheeler County, TX 32 mi 1% 2%
Hemphill County, TX 41 mi 2% 4%
Collingsworth County, TX 43 mi 7% under 1%
Hutchinson County, TX 43 mi 19% 2%
Armstrong County, TX 43 mi 45% 6%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 4, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status