HomeTexasLamar County

Lamar County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 66% of Lamar County's mapped land, a higher share than 95% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 31%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 89 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 38% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1987.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

66%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

31%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

38%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lamar County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)66.3%
High water table (limits basements)31.3%
Septic fields very limited82.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)8.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)75.0%
Mapped soil597,843 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Houston Black8%91%
Annona8%n/a
Normangee7%72%
Freestone7%73%
Crockett5%94%
Wilson5%88%
Delta County: 77%Choctaw County: 47%Red River County: 61%Fannin County: 66%Hopkins County: 63%Franklin County: 41%Bryan County: 42%Titus County: 50%Lamar County DeltaChoctawRed RiverFanninHopkinsFranklinBryanTitusLamar
Lamar County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX614 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 8.2% by land area here, and 75% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 66% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 66% of Lamar County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 31% of Lamar County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.73 in, 10.95 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.68 in.

USDA rates 83% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 46 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 26 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse100%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

89 flood losses since 2016, $2.2 million paid. The worst year was 2016, with 34. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 96% slabs, 4% crawl spaces. Median water depth outside the building: 8 in.

YearFlood losses
201634
201712
20188
20192
20201
20211
20228
20231
20248
20255
2026 to date9

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.68 in
12 months to August 202636.73 in (-10.95)
202549.42 in (+1.74)
Wettest year since 18952015: 74.42 in
Driest year since 18951910: 21.18 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PARIS (1 mi away)15.3

Homes

Housing units22,824
Median year built1987
Built before 198038%
Built 2000 or later30%
Owner-occupied66%
Median value, owner-occupied$200,700
Single-family detached76%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Lamar County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Blossom58%57%544
Deport84%10%464
Paris66%27%11,531
Reno63%42%1,225
Roxton84%13%243
Sun Valley28%90%31
Toco86%0%35

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Delta County, TX 20 mi 77% 15%
Choctaw County, OK 25 mi 47% 36%
Red River County, TX 30 mi 61% 40%
Fannin County, TX 31 mi 66% 23%
Hopkins County, TX 36 mi 63% 31%
Franklin County, TX 40 mi 41% 45%
Bryan County, OK 45 mi 42% 19%
Titus County, TX 47 mi 50% 50%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status