HomeTexasNolan County

Nolan County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 13% of Nolan County's mapped land, a higher share than 61% of US counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 1%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 18 flood losses here since 2016. 76% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1965.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

13%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

1%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

76%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Nolan County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)13.4%
High water table (limits basements)0.8%
Septic fields very limited80.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)12.8%
Mapped soil586,291 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Oplin25%n/a
Pyron9%n/a
Dermott4%n/a
Shep4%n/a
Quinlan4%n/a
Sagerton4%88%
Mitchell County: 34%Fisher County: 8%Taylor County: 45%Coke County: 11%Runnels County: 42%Scurry County: 19%Jones County: 54%Sterling County: 30%Nolan County MitchellFisherTaylorCokeRunnelsScurryJonesSterlingNolan
Nolan County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX353 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 17.00 in, 6.12 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 23.12 in.

USDA rates 81% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 13% and a shallow water table on 1% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Nolan County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 39 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 6 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse15.9%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

18 flood losses since 2016, $753,425 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 14.

YearFlood losses
20161
20171
201814
20192
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202023.12 in
12 months to August 202617.00 in (-6.12)
202517.96 in (-5.16)
Wettest year since 18951941: 40.37 in
Driest year since 18951917: 8.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ROSCOE (11 mi away)5.6

Homes

Housing units7,104
Median year built1965
Built before 198076%
Built 2000 or later6%
Owner-occupied68%
Median value, owner-occupied$96,300
Single-family detached78%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Cities in Nolan County

CityExpansive clayHigh water tableHomes
Blackwell3%under 1%123
Roscoe30%6%611
Sweetwaterunder 1%under 1%5,170

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Mitchell County, TX 30 mi 34% under 1%
Fisher County, TX 30 mi 8% under 1%
Taylor County, TX 31 mi 45% under 1%
Coke County, TX 33 mi 11% under 1%
Runnels County, TX 41 mi 42% 1%
Scurry County, TX 42 mi 19% 1%
Jones County, TX 43 mi 54% under 1%
Sterling County, TX 50 mi 30% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status