HomeTexasTerrell County

Terrell County, Texas

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1% of Terrell County's mapped land. A shallow water table limits basements on 0%.

95.7% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 83% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1957.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

0%

high water table: limits basements

96%

in drought, October 13, 2026

83%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Terrell County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.8%
High water table (limits basements)0.0%
Septic fields very limited82.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.1%
Mapped soil1,508,531 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Ector41%0%
Upton16%n/a
Lozier9%n/a
Sanderson9%n/a
Reagan7%n/a
Dev3%n/a
Crockett County: 11%Pecos County: 8%Val Verde County: 1%Brewster County: 6%Upton County: 2%Reagan County: 15%Crane County: 1%Sutton County: 19%Terrell County CrockettPecosVal VerdeBrewsterUptonReaganCraneSuttonTerrell
Terrell County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas TX443 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 8.55 in, 5.94 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 14.49 in.

USDA rates 82% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

With shrink-swell clay on 1% and a shallow water table on 0% of the land, the soil survey points to neither problem across most of Terrell County; conditions still vary lot by lot.

Drought

95.7% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 3 weeks, most recently on the April 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse99.6%
D1 moderate drought or worse95.7%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Terrell County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202014.49 in
12 months to August 20268.55 in (-5.94)
202510.70 in (-3.79)
Wettest year since 18952004: 26.94 in
Driest year since 18952011: 3.41 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at DRYDEN TERRELL CO AP (15 mi away)2

Homes

Housing units639
Median year built1957
Built before 198083%
Built 2000 or later2%
Owner-occupied89%
Median value, owner-occupied$137,500
Single-family detached87%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Crockett County, TX 52 mi 11% 0%
Pecos County, TX 54 mi 8% 1%
Val Verde County, TX 61 mi 1% under 1%
Brewster County, TX 76 mi 6% 0%
Upton County, TX 77 mi 2% under 1%
Reagan County, TX 86 mi 15% 1%
Crane County, TX 89 mi 1% under 1%
Sutton County, TX 95 mi 19% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status