HomeUtahDavis County

Davis County, Utah

A shallow water table limits basements on 16% of Davis County's mapped land and the 6th highest of 28 Utah counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 4%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 21 flood losses here since 2016. 32% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1993.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

4%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

16%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

32%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Davis County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)3.9%
High water table (limits basements)15.9%
Septic fields very limited35.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)4.2%
Mapped soil361,346 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Kilburn5%n/a
Kidman4%n/a
Ridd4%n/a
Warm Springs2%n/a
Pintailake2%n/a
Parleys2%n/a
Weber County: 20%Salt Lake County: 17%Morgan County: 2%Cache County: 18%Box Elder County: 23%Tooele County: 36%Rich County: 7%Summit County: 6%Davis County WeberSalt LakeMorganCacheBox ElderTooeleRichSummitDavis
Davis County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas UT607 (2025-08-26), UT611 (2025-08-26), UT612 (2025-08-26)

What the numbers mean here

On 16% of Davis County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 22.00 in, 3.57 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 25.57 in.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 52 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 29 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse100%
D3 extreme or worse0.1%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

21 flood losses since 2016, $131,550 paid. The worst year was 2023, with 10.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20182
20190
20200
20212
20222
202310
20242
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202025.57 in
12 months to August 202622.00 in (-3.57)
202521.07 in (-4.50)
Wettest year since 18951983: 44.57 in
Driest year since 18951966: 16.06 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WEBER BASIN PUMP PLT 3 (16 mi away)4.5

Homes

Housing units120,879
Median year built1993
Built before 198032%
Built 2000 or later39%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$505,500
Single-family detached75%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Weber County, UT 23 mi 7% 20%
Salt Lake County, UT 30 mi 13% 17%
Morgan County, UT 33 mi 15% 2%
Cache County, UT 54 mi 22% 18%
Box Elder County, UT 60 mi 2% 23%
Tooele County, UT 62 mi 0% 36%
Rich County, UT 64 mi 1% 7%
Summit County, UT 65 mi 9% 6%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 26, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status