HomeVirginiaBrunswick County

Brunswick County, Virginia

A shallow water table limits basements on 32% of Brunswick County's mapped land, a higher share than 51% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 10%.

71.5% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 3 flood losses here since 2016. 51% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1979.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

10%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

32%

high water table: limits basements

72%

in drought, October 13, 2026

51%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Brunswick County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)10.4%
High water table (limits basements)31.5%
Septic fields very limited72.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.0%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)10.4%
Mapped soil364,400 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Cecil31%0%
Appling15%0%
Helena10%n/a
Mattaponi7%n/a
Wehadkee6%n/a
Pacolet5%0%
Greensville County: 80%Emporia city: 70%Lunenburg County: 16%Dinwiddie County: 40%Nottoway County: 20%Warren County: 13%Mecklenburg County: 18%Northampton County: 86%Brunswick County GreensvilleEmporia cityLunenburgDinwiddieNottowayWarrenMecklenburgNorthamptonBrunswick
Brunswick County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas VA025 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

On 32% of Brunswick County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 32.41 in, 14.16 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 46.57 in.

USDA rates 72% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

71.5% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 46 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 17 weeks, most recently on the August 4, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse71.5%
D2 severe or worse57.6%
D3 extreme or worse1.7%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

3 flood losses since 2016, $9,945 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20211
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202046.57 in
12 months to August 202632.41 in (-14.16)
202547.41 in (+0.84)
Wettest year since 18952003: 63.63 in
Driest year since 18951930: 28.47 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at EMPORIA 1 WNW (17 mi away)12.6

Homes

Housing units7,957
Median year built1979
Built before 198051%
Built 2000 or later21%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$142,700
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Greensville County, VA 18 mi 8% 80%
Emporia city, VA 19 mi 3% 70%
Lunenburg County, VA 24 mi 8% 16%
Dinwiddie County, VA 25 mi 4% 40%
Nottoway County, VA 28 mi 6% 20%
Warren County, NC 29 mi 5% 13%
Mecklenburg County, VA 29 mi 10% 18%
Northampton County, NC 35 mi under 1% 86%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status