HomeVirginiaRichmond city

Richmond city, Virginia

A shallow water table limits basements on 21% of Richmond city's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 44 flood losses here since 2016, 9% of them in buildings with basements. 71% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1959.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

21%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

71%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Richmond city

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)21.3%
Septic fields very limited36.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.1%
Urban land, not rated25.8%
Mapped soil39,900 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Turbeville14%n/a
Wateree5%n/a
Atlee5%n/a
Roanoke5%n/a
Edgehill4%n/a
Appling4%0%
Henrico County: 54%Chesterfield County: 42%Hanover County: 43%Colonial Heights city: 44%Hopewell city: 79%Petersburg city: 57%Powhatan County: 23%King William County: 63%Richmond city HenricoChesterfieldHanoverColonial Heights cityHopewell cityPetersburg cityPowhatanKing WilliamRichmond city
Richmond city (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas VA760 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 21% of Richmond city's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 40.65 in, 5.65 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 46.30 in.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 21 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 14 weeks, most recently on the July 7, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

44 flood losses since 2016, $667,234 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 15. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 9% basements, 41% slabs, 9% crawl spaces, 41% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 8 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20172
201815
20191
202011
20219
20220
20232
20241
20252
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202046.30 in
12 months to August 202640.65 in (-5.65)
202548.51 in (+2.21)
Wettest year since 18952003: 66.43 in
Driest year since 18951930: 24.77 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at RICHMOND INTL AP (9 mi away)11.8

Homes

Housing units114,293
Median year built1959
Built before 198071%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied44%
Median value, owner-occupied$353,000
Single-family detached45%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Henrico County, VA 12 mi 7% 54%
Chesterfield County, VA 12 mi 11% 42%
Hanover County, VA 16 mi 3% 43%
Colonial Heights city, VA 19 mi 3% 44%
Hopewell city, VA 19 mi 4% 79%
Petersburg city, VA 23 mi 2% 57%
Powhatan County, VA 24 mi 12% 23%
King William County, VA 24 mi 2% 63%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status