HomeVirginiaPowhatan County

Powhatan County, Virginia

A shallow water table limits basements on 23% of Powhatan County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 12%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 23% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1996.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

12%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

23%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

23%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Powhatan County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)11.9%
High water table (limits basements)23.4%
Septic fields very limited40.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)11.9%
Mapped soil169,200 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Cecil31%0%
Pacolet10%0%
Appling7%0%
Turbeville7%n/a
Poindexter7%n/a
Enon5%n/a
Goochland County: 23%Amelia County: 21%Cumberland County: 29%Chesterfield County: 42%Richmond city: 21%Hanover County: 43%Fluvanna County: 17%Nottoway County: 20%Powhatan County GoochlandAmeliaCumberlandChesterfieldRichmond cityHanoverFluvannaNottowayPowhatan
Powhatan County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas VA145 (2025-09-05)

What the numbers mean here

On 23% of Powhatan County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 36.36 in, 9.30 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 45.66 in.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 42 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 20 weeks, most recently on the August 4, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Powhatan County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202045.66 in
12 months to August 202636.36 in (-9.30)
202546.86 in (+1.20)
Wettest year since 18952003: 65.88 in
Driest year since 18951930: 24.23 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CROZIER (8 mi away)11.9

Homes

Housing units12,021
Median year built1996
Built before 198023%
Built 2000 or later41%
Owner-occupied93%
Median value, owner-occupied$416,000
Single-family detached95%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Goochland County, VA 12 mi 11% 23%
Amelia County, VA 15 mi 11% 21%
Cumberland County, VA 19 mi 17% 29%
Chesterfield County, VA 21 mi 11% 42%
Richmond city, VA 24 mi 0% 21%
Hanover County, VA 27 mi 3% 43%
Fluvanna County, VA 28 mi 2% 17%
Nottoway County, VA 29 mi 6% 20%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 5, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status