HomeAlabamaDeKalb County

DeKalb County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 16% of DeKalb County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 2%.

48.2% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 53.1% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 8 flood losses here since 2016. 44% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1984.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

2%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

16%

high water table: limits basements

48%

in drought, October 13, 2026

44%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under DeKalb County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)2.3%
High water table (limits basements)15.7%
Septic fields very limited86.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.7%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)3.0%
Mapped soil498,440 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hartsells22%n/a
Wynnville9%n/a
Clarksville8%0%
Muskingum (Gorgas)6%n/a
Nauvoo6%n/a
Fullerton5%0%
Cherokee County: 14%Jackson County: 20%Chattooga County: 31%Marshall County: 22%Etowah County: 15%Dade County: 7%Walker County: 21%Floyd County: 33%DeKalb County CherokeeJacksonChattoogaMarshallEtowahDadeWalkerFloydDeKalb
DeKalb County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL049 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 16% of DeKalb County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 47.96 in, 9.44 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 57.40 in.

USDA rates 87% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

48.2% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 30 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 16 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse48.2%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

8 flood losses since 2016, $395,654 paid. The worst year was 2020, with 7.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20190
20207
20211
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202057.40 in
12 months to August 202647.96 in (-9.44)
202551.96 in (-5.44)
Wettest year since 18951946: 75.84 in
Driest year since 18952007: 36.11 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at VALLEY HEAD (13 mi away)17

Homes

Housing units30,963
Median year built1984
Built before 198044%
Built 2000 or later22%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$152,700
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Cherokee County, AL 18 mi 9% 14%
Jackson County, AL 23 mi 25% 20%
Chattooga County, GA 26 mi 5% 31%
Marshall County, AL 31 mi 6% 22%
Etowah County, AL 31 mi 4% 15%
Dade County, GA 32 mi 6% 7%
Walker County, GA 34 mi 7% 21%
Floyd County, GA 36 mi 9% 33%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status