HomeAlabamaEtowah County

Etowah County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 15% of Etowah County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 4%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 18 flood losses here since 2016. 57% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1975.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

4%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

15%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

57%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Etowah County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)3.6%
High water table (limits basements)15.2%
Septic fields very limited76.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)3.6%
Urban land, not rated1.8%
Mapped soil352,510 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hartsells12%n/a
Minvale11%n/a
Conasauga10%n/a
Linker7%n/a
Townley7%n/a
Nella6%n/a
Calhoun County: 20%Marshall County: 22%St. Clair County: 12%Blount County: 10%DeKalb County: 16%Cherokee County: 14%Cleburne County: 9%Talladega County: 20%Etowah County CalhounMarshallSt. ClairBlountDeKalbCherokeeCleburneTalladegaEtowah
Etowah County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL055 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 15% of Etowah County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 47.97 in, 7.80 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 55.77 in.

USDA rates 77% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 30 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 7 weeks, most recently on the May 19, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse70.4%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

18 flood losses since 2016, $153,893 paid. The worst year was 2021, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20161
20171
20181
20192
20204
20215
20222
20230
20242
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202055.77 in
12 months to August 202647.97 in (-7.80)
202549.82 in (-5.95)
Wettest year since 18951932: 73.02 in
Driest year since 18952007: 31.74 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GADSDEN (3 mi away)18.9

Homes

Housing units47,603
Median year built1975
Built before 198057%
Built 2000 or later19%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$167,100
Single-family detached79%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Calhoun County, AL 23 mi 7% 20%
Marshall County, AL 24 mi 6% 22%
St. Clair County, AL 28 mi 0% 12%
Blount County, AL 31 mi 9% 10%
DeKalb County, AL 31 mi 2% 16%
Cherokee County, AL 33 mi 9% 14%
Cleburne County, AL 39 mi 0% 9%
Talladega County, AL 48 mi 1% 20%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status