HomeAlabamaEscambia County

Escambia County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 36% of Escambia County's mapped land, a higher share than 54% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

20% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 82.9% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 50 flood losses here since 2016, 5% of them in buildings with basements. 45% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

36%

high water table: limits basements

20%

in drought, October 13, 2026

45%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Escambia County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)35.7%
Septic fields very limited43.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.6%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil608,530 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Benndale17%n/a
Orangeburg15%0%
Troup11%0%
Bibb11%n/a
Greenville4%n/a
Plummer4%n/a
Conecuh County: 24%Santa Rosa County: 37%Monroe County: 38%Escambia County: 47%Covington County: 42%Baldwin County: 52%Okaloosa County: 32%Butler County: 30%Escambia County ConecuhSanta RosaMonroeEscambiaCovingtonBaldwinOkaloosaButlerEscambia
Escambia County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL053 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 36% of Escambia County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 52.80 in, 10.07 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 62.87 in.

Drought

20% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 44 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 26 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse83%
D1 moderate drought or worse20%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

50 flood losses since 2016, $2.8 million paid. The worst year was 2020, with 39. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 5% basements, 85% slabs, 10% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 19.5 in.

YearFlood losses
20161
20172
20180
20190
202039
20214
20220
20230
20240
20254
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202062.87 in
12 months to August 202652.80 in (-10.07)
202549.08 in (-13.79)
Wettest year since 18951975: 93.40 in
Driest year since 18951954: 32.07 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WALLACE 2 E (6 mi away)22.8

Homes

Housing units16,816
Median year built1983
Built before 198045%
Built 2000 or later19%
Owner-occupied71%
Median value, owner-occupied$136,500
Single-family detached68%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Conecuh County, AL 24 mi 10% 24%
Santa Rosa County, FL 32 mi 1% 37%
Monroe County, AL 34 mi 12% 38%
Escambia County, FL 42 mi 0% 47%
Covington County, AL 43 mi 2% 42%
Baldwin County, AL 47 mi 2% 52%
Okaloosa County, FL 49 mi 0% 32%
Butler County, AL 52 mi 14% 30%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status