HomeAlabamaMonroe County

Monroe County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 38% of Monroe County's mapped land, a higher share than 56% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 12%.

99.3% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1 flood losses here since 2016. 42% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1984.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

12%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

38%

high water table: limits basements

99%

in drought, October 13, 2026

42%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Monroe County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)11.7%
High water table (limits basements)37.7%
Septic fields very limited82.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)11.2%
Mapped soil659,370 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Saffell16%n/a
Malbis11%n/a
Luverne9%n/a
Bama9%n/a
Bibb7%n/a
Flomaton6%n/a
Conecuh County: 24%Clarke County: 31%Wilcox County: 41%Escambia County: 36%Butler County: 30%Washington County: 71%Marengo County: 47%Dallas County: 51%Monroe County ConecuhClarkeWilcoxEscambiaButlerWashingtonMarengoDallasMonroe
Monroe County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL099 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

On 38% of Monroe County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 49.01 in, 9.40 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 58.41 in.

USDA rates 83% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

99.3% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 44 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 22 weeks, most recently on the October 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse99.3%
D2 severe or worse0.8%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1 flood losses since 2016, $0 paid. The worst year was 2016, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202058.41 in
12 months to August 202649.01 in (-9.40)
202547.77 in (-10.64)
Wettest year since 18951975: 89.20 in
Driest year since 18951954: 33.60 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at EVERGREEN (27 mi away)19.9

Homes

Housing units10,208
Median year built1984
Built before 198042%
Built 2000 or later19%
Owner-occupied72%
Median value, owner-occupied$120,600
Single-family detached67%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Conecuh County, AL 26 mi 10% 24%
Clarke County, AL 27 mi 9% 31%
Wilcox County, AL 29 mi 33% 41%
Escambia County, AL 34 mi 0% 36%
Butler County, AL 43 mi 14% 30%
Washington County, AL 50 mi 5% 71%
Marengo County, AL 53 mi 36% 47%
Dallas County, AL 54 mi 22% 51%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status