HomeAlabamaDale County

Dale County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 43% of Dale County's mapped land, a higher share than 60% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 6%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 2 flood losses here since 2016. 45% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

6%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

43%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

45%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Dale County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)6.2%
High water table (limits basements)42.6%
Septic fields very limited70.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)6.2%
Mapped soil360,227 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Blanton15%n/a
Eustis14%n/a
Osier9%n/a
Ruston8%n/a
Cuthbert7%0%
Norfolk6%63%
Coffee County: 22%Henry County: 23%Houston County: 63%Geneva County: 55%Pike County: 26%Barbour County: 38%Clay County: 13%Holmes County: 65%Dale County CoffeeHenryHoustonGenevaPikeBarbourClayHolmesDale
Dale County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL045 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 43% of Dale County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 46.18 in, 10.05 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 56.23 in.

USDA rates 70% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 40 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 35 weeks, most recently on the June 16, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

2 flood losses since 2016, $0 paid. The worst year was 2023, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20210
20220
20231
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202056.23 in
12 months to August 202646.18 in (-10.05)
202547.25 in (-8.98)
Wettest year since 18951975: 80.67 in
Driest year since 18951954: 28.94 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at DOTHAN RGNL AP (12 mi away)16.2

Homes

Housing units22,968
Median year built1983
Built before 198045%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied62%
Median value, owner-occupied$143,500
Single-family detached64%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Coffee County, AL 22 mi 3% 22%
Henry County, AL 23 mi 2% 23%
Houston County, AL 26 mi under 1% 63%
Geneva County, AL 27 mi 1% 55%
Pike County, AL 32 mi 4% 26%
Barbour County, AL 33 mi 5% 38%
Clay County, GA 39 mi under 1% 13%
Holmes County, FL 41 mi under 1% 65%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status