HomeAlabamaLamar County

Lamar County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 44% of Lamar County's mapped land, a higher share than 61% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on under 1%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 54% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

<1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

44%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

54%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lamar County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.2%
High water table (limits basements)43.6%
Septic fields very limited95.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.2%
Mapped soil387,370 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Smithdale28%0%
Luverne19%n/a
Mantachie14%n/a
Maubila10%n/a
Kinston7%n/a
Savannah6%n/a
Fayette County: 26%Monroe County: 72%Marion County: 29%Lowndes County: 66%Pickens County: 45%Itawamba County: 42%Clay County: 83%Walker County: 6%Lamar County FayetteMonroeMarionLowndesPickensItawambaClayWalkerLamar
Lamar County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL075 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 44% of Lamar County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 46.12 in, 12.19 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 58.31 in.

USDA rates 96% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 4 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Lamar County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202058.31 in
12 months to August 202646.12 in (-12.19)
202557.73 in (-0.58)
Wettest year since 18951983: 78.97 in
Driest year since 18952007: 35.26 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WINFIELD 2 SW (16 mi away)20.4

Homes

Housing units7,123
Median year built1978
Built before 198054%
Built 2000 or later14%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$114,000
Single-family detached61%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Fayette County, AL 19 mi 2% 26%
Monroe County, MS 24 mi 28% 72%
Marion County, AL 27 mi under 1% 29%
Lowndes County, MS 30 mi 41% 66%
Pickens County, AL 34 mi 6% 45%
Itawamba County, MS 38 mi 2% 42%
Clay County, MS 41 mi 46% 83%
Walker County, AL 45 mi 0% 6%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status