HomeMississippiMonroe County

Monroe County, Mississippi

A shallow water table limits basements on 72% of Monroe County's mapped land, a higher share than 83% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 28%.

100% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 15 flood losses here since 2016. 48% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1982.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

28%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

72%

high water table: limits basements

100%

in drought, October 13, 2026

48%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Monroe County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)28.1%
High water table (limits basements)72.3%
Septic fields very limited94.3%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)31.0%
Mapped soil494,300 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Mantachie7%n/a
Vaiden6%n/a
Ruston6%n/a
Smithdale6%0%
Luverne6%n/a
Savannah5%n/a
Clay County: 83%Lamar County: 44%Chickasaw County: 86%Itawamba County: 42%Lowndes County: 66%Lee County: 61%Marion County: 29%Pontotoc County: 77%Monroe County ClayLamarChickasawItawambaLowndesLeeMarionPontotocMonroe
Monroe County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas MS095 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.3% by land area here, and 31% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 28% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 100% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 28% of Monroe County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 72% of Monroe County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.59 in, 14.12 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 56.71 in.

USDA rates 94% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

100% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 4 weeks, most recently on the October 13, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse100%
D2 severe or worse30.6%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

15 flood losses since 2016, $502,684 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20181
20195
20204
20211
20220
20231
20242
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202056.71 in
12 months to August 202642.59 in (-14.12)
202552.83 in (-3.88)
Wettest year since 18951983: 77.99 in
Driest year since 18951943: 33.18 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at ABERDEEN (5 mi away)17.2

Homes

Housing units16,843
Median year built1982
Built before 198048%
Built 2000 or later24%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$120,800
Single-family detached71%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Clay County, MS 23 mi 46% 83%
Lamar County, AL 24 mi under 1% 44%
Chickasaw County, MS 27 mi 31% 86%
Itawamba County, MS 28 mi 2% 42%
Lowndes County, MS 29 mi 41% 66%
Lee County, MS 30 mi 28% 61%
Marion County, AL 39 mi under 1% 29%
Pontotoc County, MS 39 mi 30% 77%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status