HomeAlabamaMorgan County

Morgan County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 37% of Morgan County's mapped land, a higher share than 56% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 16%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 29 flood losses here since 2016. 46% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1983.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

16%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

37%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

46%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Morgan County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)15.8%
High water table (limits basements)37.0%
Septic fields very limited77.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)21.8%
Mapped soil383,460 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Wynnville8%n/a
Muskingum (Gorgas)7%n/a
Barfield6%n/a
Enders4%n/a
Nauvoo4%n/a
Allen3%n/a
Cullman County: 21%Limestone County: 42%Madison County: 37%Lawrence County: 39%Marshall County: 22%Winston County: 11%Blount County: 10%Lincoln County: 28%Morgan County CullmanLimestoneMadisonLawrenceMarshallWinstonBlountLincolnMorgan
Morgan County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL103 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 3.2% by land area here, and 22% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 16% of the mapped land.

On 37% of Morgan County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 52.56 in, 3.75 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 56.31 in.

USDA rates 78% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 28 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 20 weeks, most recently on the May 19, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

29 flood losses since 2016, $377,733 paid. The worst year was 2019, with 15.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20182
201915
20203
20218
20221
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202056.31 in
12 months to August 202652.56 in (-3.75)
202552.12 in (-4.19)
Wettest year since 18952020: 71.19 in
Driest year since 18952007: 29.60 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at HUNTSVILLE INTL AP (14 mi away)15.5

Homes

Housing units53,905
Median year built1983
Built before 198046%
Built 2000 or later23%
Owner-occupied73%
Median value, owner-occupied$212,000
Single-family detached72%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Cullman County, AL 22 mi 0% 21%
Limestone County, AL 26 mi 1% 42%
Madison County, AL 27 mi 21% 37%
Lawrence County, AL 28 mi 24% 39%
Marshall County, AL 32 mi 6% 22%
Winston County, AL 36 mi 0% 11%
Blount County, AL 37 mi 9% 10%
Lincoln County, TN 50 mi 28% 28%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status