HomeAlabamaConecuh County

Conecuh County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 24% of Conecuh County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 10%.

8.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 100% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 46% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1982.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

10%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

24%

high water table: limits basements

8%

in drought, October 13, 2026

46%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Conecuh County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)9.9%
High water table (limits basements)23.6%
Septic fields very limited58.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)9.9%
Mapped soil546,680 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Orangeburg22%0%
Troup19%0%
Greenville10%n/a
Malbis6%n/a
Oktibbeha5%n/a
Bibb5%n/a
Escambia County: 36%Monroe County: 38%Butler County: 30%Covington County: 42%Wilcox County: 41%Crenshaw County: 32%Clarke County: 31%Santa Rosa County: 37%Conecuh County EscambiaMonroeButlerCovingtonWilcoxCrenshawClarkeSanta RosaConecuh
Conecuh County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL035 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 24% of Conecuh County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 49.24 in, 10.81 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 60.05 in.

USDA rates 59% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

8.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 42 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 32 weeks, most recently on the October 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse8.4%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Conecuh County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202060.05 in
12 months to August 202649.24 in (-10.81)
202547.14 in (-12.91)
Wettest year since 18951975: 96.08 in
Driest year since 18951954: 31.46 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at EVERGREEN (2 mi away)19.9

Homes

Housing units6,444
Median year built1982
Built before 198046%
Built 2000 or later15%
Owner-occupied74%
Median value, owner-occupied$105,300
Single-family detached67%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Escambia County, AL 24 mi 0% 36%
Monroe County, AL 26 mi 12% 38%
Butler County, AL 29 mi 14% 30%
Covington County, AL 34 mi 2% 42%
Wilcox County, AL 43 mi 33% 41%
Crenshaw County, AL 44 mi 10% 32%
Clarke County, AL 52 mi 9% 31%
Santa Rosa County, FL 52 mi 1% 37%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status