HomeAlabamaElmore County

Elmore County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 30% of Elmore County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 2%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, after 51.1% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 12 flood losses here since 2016. 29% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1995.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

2%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

30%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

29%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Elmore County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)2.2%
High water table (limits basements)29.6%
Septic fields very limited61.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)2.2%
Mapped soil420,269 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Tallapoosa6%n/a
Cataula6%n/a
Gilead6%n/a
Vance6%n/a
Orangeburg5%0%
Chewacla5%n/a
Coosa County: 10%Tallapoosa County: 13%Montgomery County: 51%Autauga County: 27%Macon County: 47%Chilton County: 19%Bullock County: 42%Lowndes County: 41%Elmore County CoosaTallapoosaMontgomeryAutaugaMaconChiltonBullockLowndesElmore
Elmore County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL051 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 30% of Elmore County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 42.19 in, 11.74 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.93 in.

USDA rates 61% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 36 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 19 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse84.8%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

12 flood losses since 2016, $434,507 paid. The worst year was 2016, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20163
20171
20181
20190
20201
20212
20220
20231
20242
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.93 in
12 months to August 202642.19 in (-11.74)
202554.16 in (+0.23)
Wettest year since 18952009: 81.62 in
Driest year since 18951954: 28.95 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at TALLAPOOSA WTR PLT (11 mi away)16.6

Homes

Housing units37,323
Median year built1995
Built before 198029%
Built 2000 or later41%
Owner-occupied77%
Median value, owner-occupied$223,900
Single-family detached76%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Coosa County, AL 24 mi 1% 10%
Tallapoosa County, AL 27 mi 1% 13%
Montgomery County, AL 27 mi 53% 51%
Autauga County, AL 30 mi under 1% 27%
Macon County, AL 30 mi 18% 47%
Chilton County, AL 38 mi 3% 19%
Bullock County, AL 42 mi 37% 42%
Lowndes County, AL 43 mi 55% 41%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status