HomeAlabamaLowndes County

Lowndes County, Alabama

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 55% of Lowndes County's mapped land, a higher share than 93% of US counties and the highest of 67 Alabama counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 41%.

28.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 63.7% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 2 flood losses here since 2016. 36% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1991.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

55%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

41%

high water table: limits basements

28%

in drought, October 13, 2026

36%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lowndes County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)55.4%
High water table (limits basements)41.3%
Septic fields very limited93.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)7.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)55.4%
Mapped soil463,770 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Sumter16%n/a
Leeper14%n/a
Hannon11%n/a
Brantley9%n/a
Oktibbeha6%n/a
Searcy4%n/a
Montgomery County: 53%Autauga County: 0%Butler County: 14%Dallas County: 22%Crenshaw County: 10%Wilcox County: 33%Elmore County: 2%Pike County: 4%Lowndes County MontgomeryAutaugaButlerDallasCrenshawWilcoxElmorePikeLowndes
Lowndes County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL085 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 7.3% by land area here, and 55% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 55% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 28.4% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 55% of Lowndes County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

On 41% of Lowndes County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 40.56 in, 12.68 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.24 in.

USDA rates 94% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

28.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 42 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 21 weeks, most recently on the May 26, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse28.4%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

2 flood losses since 2016, $5,282 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20160
20171
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.24 in
12 months to August 202640.56 in (-12.68)
202548.08 in (-5.16)
Wettest year since 18951975: 76.92 in
Driest year since 18951954: 26.74 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MONTGOMERY AP (18 mi away)16.5

Homes

Housing units4,847
Median year built1991
Built before 198036%
Built 2000 or later29%
Owner-occupied78%
Median value, owner-occupied$86,300
Single-family detached54%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Montgomery County, AL 26 mi 53% 51%
Autauga County, AL 27 mi under 1% 27%
Butler County, AL 27 mi 14% 30%
Dallas County, AL 30 mi 22% 51%
Crenshaw County, AL 35 mi 10% 32%
Wilcox County, AL 40 mi 33% 41%
Elmore County, AL 43 mi 2% 30%
Pike County, AL 48 mi 4% 26%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status