HomeAlabamaLee County

Lee County, Alabama

A shallow water table limits basements on 22% of Lee County's mapped land. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 1%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 17 flood losses here since 2016. 23% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1997.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

1%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

22%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

23%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Lee County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)1.2%
High water table (limits basements)22.1%
Septic fields very limited29.7%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)1.2%
Mapped soil394,010 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Pacolet24%0%
Cecil22%0%
Marvyn8%n/a
Uchee6%n/a
Cowarts6%n/a
Gwinnett5%n/a
Chambers County: 17%Russell County: 34%Macon County: 47%Harris County: 13%Muscogee County: 28%Tallapoosa County: 13%Troup County: 11%Chattahoochee County: 12%Lee County ChambersRussellMaconHarrisMuscogeeTallapoosaTroupChattahoocheeLee
Lee County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AL081 (2025-09-10)

What the numbers mean here

On 22% of Lee County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 45.98 in, 7.88 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 53.86 in.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 33 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 33 weeks, most recently on the June 2, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse69.9%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

17 flood losses since 2016, $326,928 paid. The worst year was 2024, with 4.

YearFlood losses
20160
20172
20182
20191
20202
20210
20223
20231
20244
20251
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202053.86 in
12 months to August 202645.98 in (-7.88)
202545.68 in (-8.18)
Wettest year since 18952009: 78.97 in
Driest year since 18951954: 29.26 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at OPELIKA (7 mi away)16.9

Homes

Housing units79,619
Median year built1997
Built before 198023%
Built 2000 or later45%
Owner-occupied66%
Median value, owner-occupied$262,200
Single-family detached58%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Chambers County, AL 22 mi under 1% 17%
Russell County, AL 24 mi 18% 34%
Macon County, AL 25 mi 18% 47%
Harris County, GA 27 mi 1% 13%
Muscogee County, GA 29 mi 1% 28%
Tallapoosa County, AL 32 mi 1% 13%
Troup County, GA 35 mi 0% 11%
Chattahoochee County, GA 37 mi 0% 12%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 10, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status