HomeArizonaSanta Cruz County

Santa Cruz County, Arizona

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 16% of Santa Cruz County's mapped land, a higher share than 65% of US counties and the 6th highest of 15 Arizona counties. A shallow water table limits basements on 0%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 16 flood losses here since 2016. 34% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1991.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

16%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

0%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

34%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Santa Cruz County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)16.3%
High water table (limits basements)0.0%
Septic fields very limited66.5%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.3%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)22.0%
Mapped soil792,137 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Lampshire12%n/a
White House9%n/a
Caralampi8%n/a
Chiricahua5%n/a
Bernardino5%n/a
Graham4%n/a
Cochise County: 28%Pima County: 9%Pinal County: 15%Graham County: 32%Hidalgo County: 34%Greenlee County: 35%Gila County: 30%Maricopa County: 3%Santa Cruz County CochisePimaPinalGrahamHidalgoGreenleeGilaMaricopaSanta Cruz
Santa Cruz County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.3% by land area here, and 22% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 16% of the mapped land.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 20.99 in, 3.40 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 17.59 in.

USDA rates 67% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 29 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 12 weeks, most recently on the January 6, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse5%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

16 flood losses since 2016, $47,446 paid. The worst year was 2021, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20162
20173
20183
20190
20200
20215
20222
20230
20240
20251
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202017.59 in
12 months to August 202620.99 in (+3.40)
202513.18 in (-4.41)
Wettest year since 18951905: 33.22 in
Driest year since 18951956: 10.04 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PATAGONIA PATON CTR (5 mi away)3.1

Homes

Housing units19,232
Median year built1991
Built before 198034%
Built 2000 or later34%
Owner-occupied69%
Median value, owner-occupied$233,000
Single-family detached70%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Cochise County, AZ 67 mi 28% under 1%
Pima County, AZ 69 mi 9% 0%
Pinal County, AZ 101 mi 15% under 1%
Graham County, AZ 112 mi 32% under 1%
Hidalgo County, NM 126 mi 34% 1%
Greenlee County, AZ 151 mi 35% 1%
Gila County, AZ 156 mi 30% under 1%
Maricopa County, AZ 158 mi 3% 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 5, 2026) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status