HomeArizonaYavapai County

Yavapai County, Arizona

Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 29% of Yavapai County's mapped land, a higher share than 79% of US counties and the 4th highest of 15 Arizona counties. A shallow water table limits basements on under 1%.

The soil survey maps 80% of the county's land area; these shares describe the mapped part. 7.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 19.3% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 132 flood losses here since 2016, 1% of them in buildings with basements. 23% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1995.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

29%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

<1%

high water table: limits basements

7%

in drought, October 13, 2026

23%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Yavapai County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)29.0%
High water table (limits basements)under 0.1%
Septic fields very limited68.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.5%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)29.9%
Mapped soil4,164,460 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: expansive clay
Barkerville10%n/a
Springerville7%n/a
Cabezon6%n/a
Lonti5%n/a
Cellar4%n/a
Moano3%n/a
Maricopa County: 3%Coconino County: 15%Mohave County: 6%La Paz County: 2%Gila County: 30%Navajo County: 7%Pinal County: 15%Yuma County: 1%Yavapai County MaricopaCoconinoMohaveLa PazGilaNavajoPinalYumaYavapai
Yavapai County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by expansive clay share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas AZ637 (2025-08-26), AZ639 (2025-08-25), AZ641 (2025-08-26), AZ643 (2025-08-28), AZ699 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

Clay swell averages a linear extensibility of 4.5% by land area here, and 30% of the land reaches USDA's high class (6% or more). Clay like that swells when wet and shrinks when dry, under 29% of the mapped land.

Clay shrinks as it dries: 7.4% of the county is in drought on the latest map, and 29% of Yavapai County's mapped land has shrink-swell clay.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 15.82 in, 0.62 in above the 1991-2020 average year of 15.20 in.

USDA rates 68% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

7.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 42 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 18 weeks, most recently on the August 18, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse7.4%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

132 flood losses since 2016, $3.0 million paid. The worst year was 2021, with 34. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 1% basements, 67% slabs, 17% crawl spaces, 15% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 10 in.

YearFlood losses
20164
201713
201812
201928
20203
202134
20228
202322
20242
20252
2026 to date4

Rain

Average year, 1991-202015.20 in
12 months to August 202615.82 in (+0.62)
202515.91 in (+0.71)
Wettest year since 18951905: 31.50 in
Driest year since 18951956: 6.23 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PRESCOTT LOVE FLD (9 mi away)1.7

Homes

Housing units126,095
Median year built1995
Built before 198023%
Built 2000 or later39%
Owner-occupied75%
Median value, owner-occupied$425,200
Single-family detached67%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Foundation repair, US $2,200 to $8,200 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Pier-and-beam repair, US $2,000 to $15,000 Fixr, January 27, 2026
Foundation inspection, US $300 to $600 Fixr, January 31, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Maricopa County, AZ 91 mi 3% 1%
Coconino County, AZ 93 mi 15% 1%
Mohave County, AZ 99 mi 6% under 1%
La Paz County, AZ 105 mi 2% under 1%
Gila County, AZ 118 mi 30% under 1%
Navajo County, AZ 138 mi 7% under 1%
Pinal County, AZ 139 mi 15% under 1%
Yuma County, AZ 151 mi 1% under 1%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status