HomeFloridaGlades County

Glades County, Florida

A shallow water table limits basements on 75% of Glades County's mapped land, a higher share than 85% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 0%.

61.4% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, down from 63.1% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list 8 flood losses here since 2016. 27% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1990.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

0%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

75%

high water table: limits basements

61%

in drought, October 13, 2026

27%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Glades County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)0.0%
High water table (limits basements)75.5%
Septic fields very limited76.4%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)0.0%
Mapped soil582,340 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Immokalee16%n/a
Basinger9%n/a
Felda6%n/a
Valkaria6%n/a
Malabar5%n/a
Myakka5%100%
Highlands County: 80%Hendry County: 98%Okeechobee County: 85%DeSoto County: 99%Martin County: 75%Charlotte County: 77%Palm Beach County: 84%Hardee County: 99%Glades County HighlandsHendryOkeechobeeDeSotoMartinCharlottePalm BeachHardeeGlades
Glades County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas FL043 (2025-08-28)

What the numbers mean here

On 75% of Glades County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.45 in, 13.66 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 51.11 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

61.4% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 48 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 29 weeks, most recently on the June 30, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse84.1%
D1 moderate drought or worse61.4%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

8 flood losses since 2016, $103,535 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 5.

YearFlood losses
20160
20175
20180
20190
20200
20210
20222
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202051.11 in
12 months to August 202637.45 in (-13.66)
202546.64 in (-4.47)
Wettest year since 18951947: 72.65 in
Driest year since 18952000: 32.75 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at MOORE HAVEN LOCK 1 (10 mi away)14

Homes

Housing units6,690
Median year built1990
Built before 198027%
Built 2000 or later30%
Owner-occupied85%
Median value, owner-occupied$137,000
Single-family detached41%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Highlands County, FL 28 mi 0% 80%
Hendry County, FL 29 mi 0% 98%
Okeechobee County, FL 35 mi 0% 85%
DeSoto County, FL 41 mi under 1% 99%
Martin County, FL 50 mi under 1% 75%
Charlotte County, FL 50 mi 0% 77%
Palm Beach County, FL 50 mi 0% 84%
Hardee County, FL 54 mi under 1% 99%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 28, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status