HomeFloridaGulf County

Gulf County, Florida

A shallow water table limits basements on 92% of Gulf County's mapped land, a higher share than 97% of US counties and the 9th highest of 66 Florida counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 6%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 1,010 flood losses here since 2016, 0% of them in buildings with basements. 27% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1995.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

6%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

92%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

27%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Gulf County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)5.6%
High water table (limits basements)92.3%
Septic fields very limited95.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)1.9%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)5.6%
Mapped soil366,000 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Pelham11%100%
Plummer11%n/a
Brickyard6%n/a
Surrency6%n/a
Rains5%n/a
Scranton5%n/a
Bay County: 64%Franklin County: 91%Liberty County: 85%Calhoun County: 72%Washington County: 61%Wakulla County: 76%Gadsden County: 43%Jackson County: 49%Gulf County BayFranklinLibertyCalhounWashingtonWakullaGadsdenJacksonGulf
Gulf County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas FL045 (2025-08-27)

What the numbers mean here

On 92% of Gulf County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 45.23 in, 12.03 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 57.26 in.

USDA rates 95% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 40 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 35 weeks, most recently on the June 16, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

1,010 flood losses since 2016, $83.0 million paid. The worst year was 2018, with 971. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 36% slabs, 7% crawl spaces, 57% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 51 in.

YearFlood losses
20166
20173
2018971
20191
202015
20213
20220
20231
202410
20250
2026 to date0

Rain

Average year, 1991-202057.26 in
12 months to August 202645.23 in (-12.03)
202551.45 in (-5.81)
Wettest year since 18951959: 85.98 in
Driest year since 18951954: 36.90 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at WEWAHITCHKA (18 mi away)19.9

Homes

Housing units9,362
Median year built1995
Built before 198027%
Built 2000 or later43%
Owner-occupied81%
Median value, owner-occupied$250,000
Single-family detached66%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Bay County, FL 26 mi 0% 64%
Franklin County, FL 30 mi 5% 91%
Liberty County, FL 37 mi 1% 85%
Calhoun County, FL 37 mi 4% 72%
Washington County, FL 56 mi under 1% 61%
Wakulla County, FL 57 mi 1% 76%
Gadsden County, FL 63 mi under 1% 43%
Jackson County, FL 64 mi 1% 49%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 27, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status