HomeIowaJones County

Jones County, Iowa

A shallow water table limits basements on 38% of Jones County's mapped land, a higher share than 57% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 12%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 2 flood losses here since 2016. 63% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

12%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

38%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

63%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Jones County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)12.2%
High water table (limits basements)38.3%
Septic fields very limited95.6%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)5.6%
Mapped soil368,800 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Fayette24%0%
Downs6%n/a
Chaseburg3%n/a
Colo3%n/a
Dinsdale3%n/a
Waubeek3%n/a
Cedar County: 43%Linn County: 57%Dubuque County: 25%Delaware County: 53%Jackson County: 18%Clinton County: 44%Johnson County: 56%Scott County: 41%Jones County CedarLinnDubuqueDelawareJacksonClintonJohnsonScottJones
Jones County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IA105 (2025-09-09)

What the numbers mean here

On 38% of Jones County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 35.12 in, 3.23 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 38.35 in.

USDA rates 96% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 99.9% of its area, in 5 weeks, most recently on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

2 flood losses since 2016, $1,430 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 1.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
20220
20230
20240
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202038.35 in
12 months to August 202635.12 in (-3.23)
202532.39 in (-5.96)
Wettest year since 18951993: 51.58 in
Driest year since 18951988: 20.07 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at CASCADE (13 mi away)9.7

Homes

Housing units8,889
Median year built1970
Built before 198063%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied81%
Median value, owner-occupied$184,800
Single-family detached80%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Cedar County, IA 24 mi 39% 43%
Linn County, IA 25 mi 9% 57%
Dubuque County, IA 26 mi 9% 25%
Delaware County, IA 27 mi 4% 53%
Jackson County, IA 28 mi 1% 18%
Clinton County, IA 34 mi 15% 44%
Johnson County, IA 40 mi 40% 56%
Scott County, IA 42 mi 36% 41%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 9, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status