HomeIllinoisOgle County

Ogle County, Illinois

A shallow water table limits basements on 35% of Ogle County's mapped land, a higher share than 53% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 10%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 30 flood losses here since 2016. 63% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1972.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

10%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

35%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

63%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Ogle County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)10.0%
High water table (limits basements)34.7%
Septic fields very limited58.0%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)5.9%
Mapped soil488,520 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Osco15%3%
Jasper5%n/a
Drummer4%over 99%
Plano4%n/a
Fayette4%0%
Ogle4%n/a
Lee County: 66%Winnebago County: 28%Stephenson County: 24%DeKalb County: 98%Carroll County: 17%Boone County: 55%Whiteside County: 40%Rock County: 31%Ogle County LeeWinnebagoStephensonDeKalbCarrollBooneWhitesideRockOgle
Ogle County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IL141 (2025-08-31)

What the numbers mean here

On 35% of Ogle County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 33.86 in, 4.49 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 38.35 in.

USDA rates 58% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 29 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 8 weeks, most recently on the June 9, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

30 flood losses since 2016, $564,248 paid. The worst year was 2017, with 16.

YearFlood losses
20160
201716
20185
20191
20200
20210
20221
20232
20242
20251
2026 to date2

Rain

Average year, 1991-202038.35 in
12 months to August 202633.86 in (-4.49)
202530.85 in (-7.50)
Wettest year since 18952009: 51.33 in
Driest year since 18951910: 21.25 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at OREGON (3 mi away)10.8

Homes

Housing units22,682
Median year built1972
Built before 198063%
Built 2000 or later16%
Owner-occupied75%
Median value, owner-occupied$189,200
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Lee County, IL 20 mi 14% 66%
Winnebago County, IL 22 mi 9% 28%
Stephenson County, IL 28 mi 13% 24%
DeKalb County, IL 30 mi 28% 98%
Carroll County, IL 31 mi 13% 17%
Boone County, IL 32 mi 6% 55%
Whiteside County, IL 36 mi 2% 40%
Rock County, WI 45 mi 5% 31%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 31, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status