HomeIllinoisWabash County

Wabash County, Illinois

A shallow water table limits basements on 74% of Wabash County's mapped land, a higher share than 84% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 14%.

32.1% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map, up from 10.1% a week earlier. FEMA's flood data list no flood losses here since 2016. 68% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1970.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

14%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

74%

high water table: limits basements

32%

in drought, October 13, 2026

68%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Wabash County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)14.2%
High water table (limits basements)74.0%
Septic fields very limited87.1%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)3.8%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)14.2%
Mapped soil145,555 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Patton9%n/a
Stoy8%n/a
Belknap6%n/a
Hosmer6%over 99%
Hickory6%n/a
Bluford5%100%
Edwards County: 92%Gibson County: 62%Lawrence County: 78%Richland County: 93%Knox County: 46%Posey County: 54%White County: 75%Wayne County: 94%Wabash County EdwardsGibsonLawrenceRichlandKnoxPoseyWhiteWayneWabash
Wabash County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IL185 (2025-08-31)

What the numbers mean here

On 74% of Wabash County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 41.71 in, 5.74 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 47.45 in.

USDA rates 87% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

32.1% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the March 3, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse32.1%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

FEMA's flood data list no flood losses in Wabash County since 2016.

Rain

Average year, 1991-202047.45 in
12 months to August 202641.71 in (-5.74)
202546.10 in (-1.35)
Wettest year since 18952011: 67.88 in
Driest year since 18951953: 29.23 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PRINCETON 1 W (15 mi away)15.5

Homes

Housing units5,410
Median year built1970
Built before 198068%
Built 2000 or later11%
Owner-occupied76%
Median value, owner-occupied$104,900
Single-family detached77%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Edwards County, IL 11 mi 21% 92%
Gibson County, IN 17 mi 4% 62%
Lawrence County, IL 20 mi 23% 78%
Richland County, IL 23 mi 44% 93%
Knox County, IN 28 mi 8% 46%
Posey County, IN 29 mi 4% 54%
White County, IL 31 mi 12% 75%
Wayne County, IL 32 mi 26% 94%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (August 31, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status