HomeIllinoisPulaski County

Pulaski County, Illinois

A shallow water table limits basements on 72% of Pulaski County's mapped land, a higher share than 83% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 10%.

5.2% of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 8 flood losses here since 2016. 62% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1969.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

10%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

72%

high water table: limits basements

5%

in drought, October 13, 2026

62%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Pulaski County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)10.2%
High water table (limits basements)72.3%
Septic fields very limited81.8%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)4.2%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)12.8%
Mapped soil130,080 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Hosmer18%over 99%
Menfro17%0%
Belknap8%n/a
Bonnie6%n/a
Karnak4%n/a
Ginat4%n/a
Alexander County: 48%Ballard County: 67%Union County: 49%Johnson County: 78%Massac County: 79%McCracken County: 73%Carlisle County: 72%Scott County: 58%Pulaski County AlexanderBallardUnionJohnsonMassacMcCrackenCarlisleScottPulaski
Pulaski County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IL153 (2025-09-01)

What the numbers mean here

On 72% of Pulaski County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 43.74 in, 5.75 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 49.49 in.

USDA rates 82% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

5.2% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 16 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 9 weeks, most recently on the June 2, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse100%
D1 moderate drought or worse5.2%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

8 flood losses since 2016, $108,095 paid. The worst year was 2026, with 3.

YearFlood losses
20160
20170
20180
20191
20200
20211
20220
20232
20240
20251
2026 to date3

Rain

Average year, 1991-202049.49 in
12 months to August 202643.74 in (-5.75)
202551.50 in (+2.01)
Wettest year since 18952011: 71.20 in
Driest year since 18951963: 30.66 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at GRAND CHAIN DAM 53 (5 mi away)15.1

Homes

Housing units2,851
Median year built1969
Built before 198062%
Built 2000 or later17%
Owner-occupied68%
Median value, owner-occupied$85,100
Single-family detached65%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Alexander County, IL 12 mi 19% 48%
Ballard County, KY 13 mi 2% 67%
Union County, IL 20 mi 10% 49%
Johnson County, IL 22 mi 2% 78%
Massac County, IL 23 mi 8% 79%
McCracken County, KY 25 mi 6% 73%
Carlisle County, KY 26 mi 3% 72%
Scott County, MO 27 mi 16% 58%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 1, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status