HomeKentuckyMcCracken County

McCracken County, Kentucky

A shallow water table limits basements on 73% of McCracken County's mapped land, a higher share than 83% of US counties and the 3rd highest of 120 Kentucky counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 6%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 97 flood losses here since 2016, 1% of them in buildings with basements. 54% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1978.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

6%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

73%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

54%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under McCracken County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)6.2%
High water table (limits basements)72.8%
Septic fields very limited75.9%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.1%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)6.2%
Urban land, not rated2.5%
Mapped soil171,654 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Grenada17%n/a
Calloway9%n/a
Loring7%99%
Falaya5%n/a
Purchase5%n/a
Routon5%n/a
Massac County: 79%Ballard County: 67%Carlisle County: 72%Livingston County: 49%Graves County: 60%Marshall County: 57%Pulaski County: 72%Pope County: 67%McCracken County MassacBallardCarlisleLivingstonGravesMarshallPulaskiPopeMcCracken
McCracken County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas KY602 (2025-09-08)

What the numbers mean here

On 73% of McCracken County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 48.00 in, 2.32 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 50.32 in.

USDA rates 76% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 13 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 100% of its area, in 9 weeks, most recently on the June 2, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse12%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

97 flood losses since 2016, $4.0 million paid. The worst year was 2025, with 54. Foundations of the buildings, where recorded: 1% basements, 27% slabs, 51% crawl spaces, 21% elevated. Median water depth outside the building: 25 in.

YearFlood losses
20163
20173
20184
201925
20203
20212
20220
20232
20240
202554
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202050.32 in
12 months to August 202648.00 in (-2.32)
202554.71 in (+4.39)
Wettest year since 18952011: 71.73 in
Driest year since 18951963: 29.43 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at PADUCAH (3 mi away)14.1

Homes

Housing units32,280
Median year built1978
Built before 198054%
Built 2000 or later18%
Owner-occupied69%
Median value, owner-occupied$188,100
Single-family detached67%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Massac County, IL 11 mi 8% 79%
Ballard County, KY 16 mi 2% 67%
Carlisle County, KY 20 mi 3% 72%
Livingston County, KY 22 mi 3% 49%
Graves County, KY 23 mi under 1% 60%
Marshall County, KY 24 mi 1% 57%
Pulaski County, IL 25 mi 10% 72%
Pope County, IL 27 mi 2% 67%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 8, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status