HomeIndianaJasper County

Jasper County, Indiana

A shallow water table limits basements on 86% of Jasper County's mapped land, a higher share than 93% of US counties. Shrink-swell clay limits houses without basements on 5%.

None of the county is in drought on the October 13, 2026 Drought Monitor map. FEMA's flood data list 19 flood losses here since 2016. 46% of homes were built before 1980, against 50% nationally; the median home dates from 1985.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · sources

5%

expansive clay: shrink-swell limits slab homes

86%

high water table: limits basements

0%

in drought, October 13, 2026

46%

of homes built before 1980

Soil under Jasper County

Expansive clay (limits slab homes)5.4%
High water table (limits basements)86.3%
Septic fields very limited96.2%
Clay swell (LEP, by area)2.4%
High-swell land (LEP 6%+)5.8%
Mapped soil359,321 acres
Soil seriesShare hereSeries nationally: high water table
Rensselaer12%n/a
Maumee11%n/a
Oakville8%n/a
Morocco7%n/a
Zadog6%n/a
Watseka6%n/a
Newton County: 88%Pulaski County: 90%White County: 81%Benton County: 95%Starke County: 84%Porter County: 70%Lake County: 77%Kankakee County: 80%Jasper County NewtonPulaskiWhiteBentonStarkePorterLakeKankakeeJasper
Jasper County (heavy outline) and nearby counties, shaded by high water table share.under 10%10-25%25-40%40-60%60%+

How we count · survey areas IN073 (2025-09-03)

What the numbers mean here

On 86% of Jasper County's mapped land, soil stays saturated within about 6 feet of the surface for part of the year, which is basement depth.

Rain over the 12 months to August 2026: 37.53 in, 2.32 in below the 1991-2020 average year of 39.85 in.

USDA rates 96% of the land very limited for septic absorption fields.

Drought

0% of the county is in drought (D1 or worse) on the October 13, 2026 map. Part of the county was in drought in 24 of the last 52 weeks; the most was 64.9% of its area, in 2 weeks, most recently on the March 31, 2026 map.

October 21, 2025Share of area in drought, weeklyOctober 13, 2026
Category, October 13, 2026Share of county
D0 abnormally dry or worse0%
D1 moderate drought or worse0%
D2 severe or worse0%
D3 extreme or worse0%
D4 exceptional0%

Flood losses since 2016

19 flood losses since 2016, $674,302 paid. The worst year was 2018, with 15.

YearFlood losses
20161
20170
201815
20190
20200
20210
20221
20230
20241
20250
2026 to date1

Rain

Average year, 1991-202039.85 in
12 months to August 202637.53 in (-2.32)
202531.49 in (-8.36)
Wettest year since 18951993: 51.81 in
Driest year since 18951914: 25.03 in
Days with 1 inch or more, normal at RENSSELAER (7 mi away)9.2

Homes

Housing units13,787
Median year built1985
Built before 198046%
Built 2000 or later27%
Owner-occupied84%
Median value, owner-occupied$221,500
Single-family detached83%

What repairs cost

Published ranges from cost guides, not quotes. More sources, and where they disagree.

WorkRangeSource
Basement waterproofing, US $3,000 to $10,000 Fixr, February 6, 2026
Sump pump installation, US $800 to $2,000 Fixr, January 31, 2025
Crawl space encapsulation, US $2,000 to $8,000 Fixr, August 29, 2025

Nearby counties

PlaceDistanceExpansive clayHigh water table
Newton County, IN 15 mi 4% 88%
Pulaski County, IN 22 mi 2% 90%
White County, IN 23 mi under 1% 81%
Benton County, IN 31 mi 2% 95%
Starke County, IN 31 mi 0% 84%
Porter County, IN 34 mi 7% 70%
Lake County, IN 34 mi 16% 77%
Kankakee County, IL 40 mi 19% 80%

Sources: USDA SSURGO (September 3, 2025) · US Drought Monitor (October 13, 2026) · FEMA NFIP v3 (September 9, 2026) · NOAA (August 2026) · Census ACS 2020-2024. Methods · Data status